Home

Find a tuition partner privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how the Department for Education (DfE) uses (processes) any personal data you give to us, or any that we may collect about you. This privacy notice should be read alongside the DfE Personal Information Charter.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, DfE is the data controller for personal information processed in this service. The data processing activity we do is:

  • getting in contact with you to respond to your enquiry
  • getting in contact with you to request your support in user research
  • analysing service usage data

When we ask you for personal data, we will:

  • tell you the reasons we’re asking for it
  • only ask for the information we need
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than necessary
  • protect it and make sure only the appropriate people have access to it
  • let you know if we’ll share it with other organisations
  • keep it up to date where necessary
  • consider privacy risks when we’re planning to change the way we use or hold it
  • train our staff to ensure we use and protect it properly

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information

We may process the following types of personal data about you

We may process:

  • your first name and last name
  • the email address you provide

What data we collect if you participate in user research

If you consent to participate in user research we will ask for a consent form to be completed. We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name
  • the email address you provide

What data we collect if you submit a feedback form

If you submit a feedback form we may collect the following information about you:

  • the email address you provide

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for the use of personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation, as set out in Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purpose of DfE ‘Find a tuition partner’, the relevant condition that we are meeting is ‘public task’ as specified under Article 6 (1)(e) of the GDPR. The legislation to support this is Section 8 of the Data Protection Act 2018 – exercising official authority as part of public body tasks and Department for Education functions.

In order to use this condition we rely on the following legislation to administer the service:

  • S.10 The Education Act 1996: The Secretary of State shall promote the education of the people of England and Wales; and
  • S.11(2) The Education Act 1996: The Secretary of State shall, in the case of his powers to regulate the provision made in schools in England and Wales, exercise his powers with a view to (among other things) improving standards
  • S.14 The Education Act 2002: The Secretary of State … may give, or make arrangements for the giving of, financial assistance to any person for or in connection with any of the purposes mentioned in subsection (2). (2)Those purposes are— (a) the provision, or proposed provision, in the United Kingdom or elsewhere, of education or of educational services

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information where the law allows, or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

How long we hold personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, after which point it will be securely destroyed. Under the data protection legislation, and in compliance with the relevant conditions, we can lawfully keep personal data processed purely for research purposes indefinitely.

When you submit a query to the support desk your data will be deleted after 6 years from the date of submission.

Data collected when you submit a feedback form on the service is kept for as long as we need the data for the purpose(s) of research, security and/or delivery of the service.

If you participate in user research, you will be asked to sign a consent form. The consent form and any data captured from a user research session will be kept for up to 2 years.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You can find more information about how the DfE handles personal information in DfE’s personal information charter

How to make a subject access request (SAR)

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask if we hold information relating to you and ask for a copy, by making a ‘subject access request’. For further information and how to request your data, please use the ‘contact form’ in the Personal Information Charter.

If you have any questions regarding any of the above, you can contact DfE stating your questions are in regard to the National Tutoring Programme.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe and state the name of this project.

Get help or raise a concern

If you would like:

  • more information about how we process your personal data or your data protection rights
  • to make a request about your information – for example to request a copy of your information or to ask for your information to be changed
  • to contact our Data Protection Officer

You can contact us in the following ways:

The right to lodge a complaint

Contact us using our secure online contact form or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Department for Education

123 Albion Street

Leeds

LS2 8ER

If you wish to contact the DfE’s data protection officer, please use the secure online form or write to the address above, stating your questions are in regards to the National Tutoring Programme.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice and we encourage you to check this privacy notice from time to time.

Date last updated: 02 August 2022